Intro to BTS

 

Bangtan Sonyeondan (방탄소년단), usually shortened to BTS, is a seven member South Korean boy group. They debuted on June 13, 2013 with the song “No More Dream” from their first album, 2 Cool 4 Skool.

Their fan club is named ARMY and currently does not have an official color(s), even though their light-sticks (called Army Bombs) are silver.

Below are simple introductions to each member of the group:

img_3516

Real Name: Kim Nam-joon
Stage Name: Rap Monster
Occupation: leader, main rapper
Nicknames: Rapmon, Leader Mon, God of Destruction, (Pink Mon when his hair was pink) Birthday: September 12, 1994
Fact 1: He is taught himself English and is not fluent.
Fact 2: He’s currently the tallest in BTS at 181cm or about 5 foot 11 inches.
*Extra fact: BTS was actually created because Bang PD-nim wanted to create a hip-hop group after hearing Rap Monster do what he does best, rap.*

img_4050

Real Name: Kim Seok-jin
Stage Name: Jin
Occupation: eldest hyung, vocalist, visual
Nicknames: Mother of BTS, Pink Princess Jin, Jin-hime, Shoulder Gangster, Jin-Pig Birthday: December 4, 1992
Fact 1: His favorite color is pink.
Fact 2: He and Rap Monster are “black holes” in dance, him being the lovely created of the “Traffic Guard Dance”.

img_4051

Real Name: Min Yoon-gi
Stage Name: Suga, Agust D
Occupation: lead rapper
Nicknames: Father of BTS, Motionless Min, Mr. Appendix                                                  Birthday: March 9, 1993
Fact 1: He gets his stage name “Suga” from his pale skin that is often compared to white sugar. “Agust D” is a ‘D t’ for his hometown, Daegu, and his name spelled backwards.
Fact 2: He is a good basketball player, usually in the point guard or shooting guard position.

img_4052

Real Name: Jung Ho-seok
Stage Name: J-Hope
Occupation: lead rapper, lead dancer
Nicknames: J-Horse, Hobie                                                                                                           Birthday: February 18, 1994
Fact 1: He won an underground dancing competition and has performed in numerous dance festivals.
Fact 2: His favorite color is green.
*Extra Fact: He does not get angry easily, as he is usually very cheerful and hopeful. However, when he is upset, his mouth forms a ㅅ shape.*

img_4053

Real Name: Park Ji-min
Stage Name: Jimin
Occupation: lead vocalist, main dancer
Nicknames: Jiminnie, Chimchim, Dooly/Mochi                                                                      Birthday: October 13, 1995
Fact 1: He’s the shortest member of BTS at 175cm or around 5’8.5″. Adding on to this, he also has the smallest hands in the group.
Fact 2: His role model is Taeyang from Big Bang.

img_4054

Real Name: Kim Tae-hyung
Stage Name: V
Occupation: vocalist
Nicknames: Taetae, Blank Tae, 4D alien                                                                                    Birthday: December 30, 1995
Fact 1: His name stands for “victory”, hoping to bring victory and happiness to BTS.
Fact 2: He can play the saxophone, although he hasn’t practiced for almost 6 years.
*Extra fact: he’s probably the rapper line’s biggest fan, especially liking ‘Cypher pt.4’*

img_4055
Real Name: Jeon Jung-kook
Stage Name: Jungkook
Occupation: main vocalist, dancer, maknae
Nicknames: Golden Maknae, Jungkookie, Kookie                                                                      Birthday: September 1, 1997
Fact 1: He’s actually a decent rapper (listen to his part in ‘Bulletproof’).
Fact 2: His role model is G-Dragon of Big Bang.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s