Intro to GOT7

 

Got7 (갓세븐, Gatsebeun) is a South Korean boy group with seven members formed by JYP Entertainment, with members from South Korea, Hong Kong, Thailand, and the United States. JB, Jinyoung, Youngjae, and Yugyeum are Korean; Jackson is from Hong Kong; Bambam is from Thailand; and Mark is a LA-born Chinese. Before being a part of Got7, members JB and Jinyoung first debuted as actors in the drama Dream High 2 and later as the JJ Project. The group debuted on January 20, 2014 by dropping their first mini-album/EP, Got it?, gaining a lot of interest from viewers because of their “martial-arts tricking.”

The Got7 fan club is officially named IGot7, symbolizing that the fans have the members and will hopefully have good luck, as seven is a lucky number. IGot7 is also interchangeable with “ahgases” which is a shortened version of IGot7 in Korean and means “baby bird”. Going with the colors of the official light-stick, their symbol is a baby bird and the colors are grey and green.

Below is a simple introduction to each of the members.

img_4049

Real Name: Im Jae-bum
Stage Name: JB
Occupation: leader, lead vocalist, lead dancer, face of the group*
Nicknames: Jaebummie, Jaebongi, Grandpa Jaebum, “the best leader”
Birthday: January 6, 1994
Fact 1: His specialty is B-boying.
Fact 2: He is left-handed.
*Note: some say he is the ‘face of the group’, but I am not sure as many of the other members are more well-known in certain countries.*

img_4340

Real Name: Mark Tuan (Tuan Yi An)
Stage Name: Mark
Occupation: lead rapper, sub-vocalist, visual, eldest hyung
Nicknames: Markiepoo, LA boy, Dimsum
Birthday: September 4, 1993
Fact 1: He was born in California but grew up in Brazil and Paraguay, so he had to relearn English when he returned to the United States.
Fact 2: Although he has “baby-face”, he is actually the oldest member.
*Extra Fact: He is considered the “Martial Arts Tricking King” in the group.*

img_4341

Real Name: Jackson Wang (Wang Jia Er)
Stage Name: Jackson
Occupation: main rapper, lead dancer, sub-vocalist
Nicknames: Wang puppy, Wang dumpling, Wang Mandu,  Jia jia, Gaga (but only by a few people)
Birthday: March 28, 1994
Fact 1: He can be considered a specialist in fencing, having been a Hong Kong National Representative (Sabre) and won first place at the Asian Junior and Cadet Fencing Championship in 2011.
Fact 2: He can speak many languages including Korean, English, Cantonese, Mandarin, and a little bit of French.
*Extra Fact: He was part of a group called Big Byung with VIXX members Hyuk and N along with BTOB member Sungjae, created from a variety TV series called Hitmaker.*

img_4342

Real Name: Park Jin-young
Stage Name: Jinyoung
Occupation: lead vocalist, sub-rapper
Nicknames: Jirongie, Actor Park
Birthday: September 22, 1994
Fact 1: he was part of the JJ Project with group member JB
Fact 2: His stage name used to be ‘Jr.’, which was then changed to “Junior” because he shares his name with JYP Entertainment’s founder, but it has recently been changed to ‘Jinyoung’.

img_4343

Real Name: Choi Young-jae
Stage Name: Youngjae
Occupation: main vocalist
Nicknames: Nichkhun’s visual
Birthday: September 17, 1996
Fact 1: He likes all foods, except cucumbers.
Fact 2: His hobby is playing the piano.
*Extra Fact: He was the last member to join the team, having been a trainee for only 7 months before being able to debut.*

img_4344

Real Name: Kunpimook Bhuwakul
Stage Name: Bambam
Occupation: rapper, sub-vocalist
Nicknames: Dabdab
Birthday: May 2, 1997
Fact 1: He personally believes that he is the cutest member in the group.
Fact 2: other group members call him the “King of Fanservice” because of how he interacts with his fans both in person and on social media.
*Extra Fact: He looks up to G-Dragon as a singer and wants to be an idol like Rain, while also being a super fan of SNSD’s Taeyeon.*

img_4345

Real Name: Kim Yu-gyeum
Stage Name: Yugyeum
Occupation: maknae, lead vocalist, rapper, dancer
Nicknames: Big Baby/Maknae, Yugyeumie, Gyeumie
Birthday: November 17, 1997
Fact 1: He is not only considered to be the strongest out of the members, but is also the tallest, so most people do not think he is the maknae at first.
Fact 2: He likes to look at pictures fans take of him and will save the ones that he likes.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s